Shows & Awards

No comment 27 views

 

2017 Shows


 

RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017


Award: GOLD & Best Back to Back Garden

Designed by: Lara Behr (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Back to Back Garden

Title: Macmillan Legacy Garden

Contractor: Greenbelt Landscapes

Sponsor: Macmillan Cancer Support 


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Jane Bingham (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Future Spaces Garden

Title: The Mid Cheshire Hospital Remember Me Garden

Contractor: Greenbelt Landscapes

Sponsor: Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity supported by 4YourHome, a brand of Qualtex UK 


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Will Parks (Student member) 

Category: Back to Back Garden

Title: Green Dreams

Contractor: Bluebell Cottage Gardens

Sponsor: Bluebell Cottage Gardens


 

RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show 2017


Award: GOLD & Best Construction Award

Designed by: Andrew Fisher Tomlin FSGD and Dan Bowyer MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: Blind Veterans UK: It’s All About Community Garden

Contractor: Landform Consultants

Sponsor: Blind Veterans UK 


Award: GOLD & Best Conceptual Garden

Designed by: Bill Wilder (Pre-Registered member),

Category: Conceptual Garden

Title: Miracle/Elements of Life

Contractor: Wilder Gardens


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Martyn Wilson (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Gardens for a Changing World

Title: Brownfield – Metamorphosis

Contractor: Keyscape Design and Construction

Sponsor: St Modwen Properties Plc 


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Tom Massey (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Gardens for a Changing World

Title: Perennial Sanctuary Garden

Contractor: Landform Consultants

Sponsor: Perennial


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Sadie May Stowell (Pre-Registered member)

Category: World Garden

Title: Great Gardens Of The USA – The Charleston Garden 

Contractor: Sadie May Studios Ltd

Sponsor: Brand USA


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Sadie May Stowell (Pre-Registered member)

Category: World Garden

Title: Great Gardens Of The USA – The Oregon Garden

Contractor: Sadie May Studios Ltd

Sponsor: Brand USA


Award: BRONZE

Designed by: Sadie May Stowell (Pre-Registered member)

Category: World Garden

Title: Great Gardens Of The USA – The Beaches of Fort Myers & Sanibel

Contractor: Sadie May Studios Ltd

Sponsor: Brand USA


 

RHS Chatsworth Flower Show 2017


Award: GOLD and Best Show Garden 

Designed by: Butter Wakefield (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Show Garden

Title: Belmond Enchanted Gardens

Contractor: Outdoor Options

​Sponsor: Belmond


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sam Ovens (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Wedgwood Garden – A Classic Re-imagined

Contractor: Swatton Landscape, James Bird Landscapes

​Sponsor: Wedgwood


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Neil Sutcliffe (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Show Garden

Title: Cruse Bereavement Care: ‘A Time for Everything’

Contractor: Creative Roots

​Sponsor: London Stone


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Lee Bestall MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: Experience Peak District & Derbyshire Garden

Contractor: JPH Landscapes

​Sponsor: Marketing Peak District & Derbyshire, C W Sellors Fine Jewellery, The Camping and Caravanning Club 


 

RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2017


Award: GOLD & Best in Show

Designed by: James Basson MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: The M&G Garden

Contractor: Crocus

Sponsor: M&G Investments


Award: GOLD & Best Fresh Garden

Designed by: Kate Gould (Pre-Registered member) 

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: City Living

Contractor: Kate Gould Gardens

Sponsor: Kate Gould Gardens


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Andrew Wilson FSGD & Gavin McWilliam (Pre-Registered member)

Category: Show Garden

Title: Breaking Ground

Contractor: The Outdoor Room

Sponsor: Darwin Property Investment Management Ltd 


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Darren Hawkes (Pre-Registered member) 

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

Contractor: Bowles & Wyer

Sponsor: Linklaters


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Dr Catherine MacDonald (Pre-Registered member) 

Category: Artisan Garden

Title: The Seedlip Garden

Contractor: Landform Consultants

Sponsor: Seedlip


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sarah Eberle FSGD

Category: Artisan Garden

Title: The Viking Cruises Garden of Inspiration

Contractor: Belderbos Landscapes

Sponsor: Viking Cruises


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Ruth Willmott (Pre-Registered member) 

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: The Breast Cancer Now Garden: Through the Microscope

Contractor: The Outdoor Room

Sponsor: Group of donors in aid of Breast Cancer Now 


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Manoj Malde (Pre-Registered member) 

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: Inland Homes: Beneath a Mexican Sky

Contractor: Living Landscapes

Sponsor: Inland Homes PLC


Award: SILVER 
Designed by: Tracy Foster MSGD
Category: Show Garden
Title: The Welcome to Yorkshire Garden
Contractor: Landform Consultants
Sponsor: Welcome to Yorkshire


Award: SILVER 

Designed by: Lee Bestall MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: 500 Years of Covent Garden

Contractor: JPH Landscapes

Sponsor: Capital & Counties Properties


Award: SILVER 

Designed by: Fiona Cadwallader MSGD

Category: Artisan Garden

Title: The Poetry Lover’s Garden

Contractor: Landform Consultants


Award: BRONZE

Designed by: Jack Dunckley (Pre-Registered member) 

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: The Bermuda Triangle

Contractor: Jack Dunckley

Sponsor: Conyers Dill & Pearman, Bermuda Tourism Authority, Jack Dunckley Ltd


 

2016 Shows


 

RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show 2016


Award: GOLD & Best Summer Garden

Designed by: Andrew Fisher Tomlin FSGD

Category: Summer Garden

Title: The Bowel Disease UK Garden for Crohn’s Disease

Sponsor: Bowel Disease UK


Award: GOLD & Best Summer Garden

Designed by: Dan Bowyer MSGD

Category: Summer Garden

Title: The Bowel Disease UK Garden for Crohn’s Disease

Sponsor: Bowel Disease UK


Award: GOLD & Best Construction

Designed by: Helen Elks-Smith MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty

Sponsor: Zoflora


Award: GOLD &  Best Conceptual Garden

Designed by: Tom Massey Pre Registered Member

Category: Conceptual Garden

Title: UNHCR: ‘Border Control’ Garden

Sponsor: UNHCR


Award: GOLD &  Best Conceptual Garden

Designed by: John Ward Pre Registered Member

Category: Conceptual Garden

Title: UNHCR: ‘Border Control’ Garden

Sponsor: UNHCR


Award: GOLD 

Designed by: Robert Barker Pre Registered Member

Category: Conceptual Garden

Title: The Red Thread

Sponsor: Terraforma Landscapes, Robert Barker Garden and Landscape Design


Award: GOLD 

Designed by: Arit Anderson Pre Registered Member

Category: Conceptual Garden

Title: Near Future Garden

Sponsor: N/A


Award: GOLD 

Designed by: Laura Arison Pre Registered Member

Category: Summer Garden

Title: CCLA: A Summer Retreat

Sponsor: CCLA


Award: GOLD 

Designed by: Amanda Waring Pre Registered Member

Category: Summer Garden

Title: CCLA: A Summer Retreat

Sponsor: CCLA


 

RHS Tatton 2016


Award: GOLD & Best Back to Back Garden

Designed by: Helen Taylor Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: A Drop of Urban Green

Sponsor: Nottingham City Homes


Award: GOLD & Best Blooming Border

Designed by: Joanne Kennedy Pre Registered Member

Category: Blooming Border

Title: Garden Blueprints: The Tale of Hill Top


Award: GOLD People’s Choice Best Back to Back Garden

Designed by: Alison Galer Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: The Waiting List


Award: GOLD 

Designed by: Eileen Wood Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: A View Within


Award: GOLD 

Designed by: Michael O’Reilly Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: High Tide 2030


Award: SILVER GILT 

Designed by: Carolyn R Hardern Pre Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Never Forget – Never Again

Sponsor: Belong Care Villages


Award: SILVER GILT 

Designed by: Charlotte Khan Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: Inner Sanctum


Award: SILVER GILT 

Designed by: Rosalind Rosewarne Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: Inner Sanctum


Award: BRONZE 

Designed by: David Hodson Pre Registered Member

Category: Back to Back

Title: A Little Escape


SGD STAND EA505

RHS Chelsea 2016

Download Map of SGD Stand and Members Gardens


Award: GOLD & BEST IN SHOW

Designed by: Andy Sturgeon FSGD

Category: Show Garden – MA423

Title: The Telegraph Garden

Sponsor: The Telegraph


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sarah Eberle FSGD

Category: Artisan Garden – SEW714

Title: Viking Cruises Mekong Garden

Sponsor: Viking Cruises


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Cleve West MSGD

Category: Show Garden – MA420

Title: The M&G Garden

Sponsor: M&G


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Jo Thompson MSGD

Category: Show Garden – RHW361

Title: Qatari Diar – The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Sponsor: Qatari Diar


Award: GOLD

Designed by: James Basson MSGD

Category: Show Garden – MA426

Title: L’Occitaine Garden

Sponsor: L’Occitane en Provence


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Juliet Sargeant MSGD

Category: Fresh Garden – FR322

Title: The Modern Slavery Garden Campaign

Sponsor: Modern Slavery Garden Campaign


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sarah Eberle FSGD

Category: Grand Pavillion Exhibit – GP172

Title: Hillier’s in Springtime

Sponsor: Hilliers


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Peter Eustance MSGD

Category: Artisan Garden – SEW715

Title: Papworth Trust – Together we can

Sponsor: Papworth Trust


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Hugo Bugg Pre Registered Member

Category: Show Garden – MA425

Title: Royal Bank of Canada Garden

Sponsor: Royal Bank of Canada


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Thomas Hoblyn MSGD

Category: Grand Pavillion Exhibit – GP250

Title: The Lifeworks Global Garden

Sponsor: Lifeworks Global


Award: N/A

Designed by: Ann Marie Powell Registered Member

Category: Show Garden – MA435

Title: Health, Happiness and Horticulture Garden

Sponsor: RHS


 

 


 

RHS Malvern Spring Flower Show 2015


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Emily Sharpe Pre Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The UCARE Garden

Sponsor: Lanson Champagne


Award: BRONZE & PEOPLES CHOICE BEST SHOW GARDEN

Designed by: Martyn Wilson Pre Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Time is a Healer supporting Primrose Hospice

Sponsor: Kendrick Homes Ltd


 

 


 

BALI 2015 AWARDS


Award: Principal Winner

Designed by: Andy Sturgeon FSGD

Category: Domestic Garden Construction – 250k +

Title: A Garden In Sevenoaks, Kent


Award: Principal Winner

Designed by: Patricia Fox MSGD 

Category: Design Excellence Awards – Over 50k

Title: Chelsea Creek Rooftop Terrace, London, Sw6


Award: Principal Winner

Designed by: Jason Lock MSGD DeakinLock

Category: BALI Registered Contractors and Registered Designers Joint Submission

Title: Private Residence, Tindon End, Salfron Walden


Award: Principal Winner

Designed by: Rosemary Coldstream MSGD

Category: Design Excellence Awards – Under 50k

Title: The River Garden


Award: Principal Winner

Designed by: Rosemary Coldstream MSGD

Category: Special Award: Best Newcomer to BALI

Title: The River Garden


Award: Winner

Designed by: Arabella Lennox-Boyd MSGD

Category: Domestic Garden Construction – 250k +

Title: The Hermitage, Bath


Award: Winner

Designed by: John Wyer FSGD 

Category: Design Excellence Awards – Over 50k

Title: A Garden In St James, London


Award: Winner

Designed by: James Scott MSGD

Category: Domestic Garden Construction – 60-100k

Title: Rear Garden Design & Construction, Wiggington


Award: Winner

Designed by: Andrew Wenham MSGD

Category: Domestic Garden Construction – 100-250k

Title: Front & Rear Landscape Development, Harpenden


Award: Winner

Designed by: Pamela Johnson MSGD

Category: Domestic Garden Construction – 30-60k

Title: Private Garden In London Borough of Wandsworth


Award: Winner

Designed by: Anthea Harrison MSGD

Category: Design Excellence Awards – Under 50k

Title: Tewin Project


Award: Winner

Designed by: Butter Wakefield Pre – Registered Member

Category: Domestic Garden Construction    – 60-100k

Title: The Circus, Bath


Award: Winner

Designed by: Hugo Bugg – Registered Member

Category: Domestic Garden Construction – 100-250k

Title: Tranquil Town Garden, Berkshire


 

 


 

RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2015


Award: GOLD & PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Designed by: Helen Elks-Smith MSGD

Category: Year of Light Garden

Title: Reflecting Photonics

Sponsored by: Optoelectronics Research Centre at University of Southampton


Award: GOLD & BEST BACK TO BACK GARDEN

Designed by: Anna Murphy Pre – Registered Member

Category: Back to Back Garden

Title: A Quiet Corner


Award: GOLD & BEST BACK TO BACK GARDEN

Designed by: Sarah Jarman Student Member

Category: Back to Back Garden

Title: A Quiet Corner


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Tamara Bridge Pre – Registered Member

Category: RHS Young Designer of the Year

Title: The Sunset Garden

Sponsored by: Redwood Stone, Andrew Crace Garden Furniture


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Amanda Waring Pre – Registered Member

Category: Water Gardens

Title: Maggie’s Water Garden Celebrating the 25th Anniversary of homes4u

Sponsored by: Maggie’s Cancer Care Trust & Homes 4 U


Award: SILVER GILT

Designed by: Laura Arison Pre – Registered Member

Category: Water Gardens

Title: Maggie’s Water Garden Celebrating the 25th Anniversary of homes4u

Sponsored by: Maggie’s Cancer Care Trust & Homes 4 U


Award: SILVER 

Designed by: Michael McGarr Pre – Registered Member

Category: Back to Back Garden

Title: The Cloud 9 Kitchen Garden

Sponsored by: Bradstone


Award: BRONZE 

Designed by: Lindsay Haycock Student Member

Category: Back to Back Garden

Title: Bring Me Sunshine


 

 


 

RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show 2015


Award: GOLD & BEST SHOW GARDEN

Designed by: Stuart Towner Student Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Hadlow College: Green Seam

Sponsored by: Hadlow Group


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Esra Parr Pre – Registered Member

Category: World Garden

Title: Noble Caledonia: Spirit of the Aegean

Sponsored by: Noble Caledoni


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Ann Marie Powell Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Macmillan Legacy Garden

Sponsored by: Macmillan Cancer Support


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Steve Smith Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The SMART vision garden: Having the vision to see beyond mental illness

Sponsored by: St Mary Abbott’s Rehabilitation & Training


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Tracy Foster MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: Just Retirement: A Garden For Every Retiree

Sponsored by: Just Retirement Group


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Jon Sims Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Jacksons Secret Garden Party

Sponsored by: Jacksons Fencing


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Rae Wilkinson Pre – Registered Member

Category: Summer Garden

Title: Living Landscapes HUG

Sponsored by: Living Landscapes


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Rachel Pocock Pre – Registered Member

Category: Summer Garden

Title: Provender Nurseries Foundations for Growth Garden

Sponsored by: Provender Nurseries


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Freddy Whyte Pre – Registered Member

Category: Historic Garden

Title: Amnesty International: Magna Carta 800 Garden

Sponsored by: Amnesty International

Built by: Cube 1994 – Sean Butler MSGD


Award: SILVER

Designed by: Jean Wardrop Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Growing Obsession

Sponsored by: Yardley + Griffin Greenhouses


Award: SILVER

Designed by: Sadie Stowell Pre – Registered Member

Category: World Garden

Title: Great Gardens of the USA – The Charleston Garden

Sponsored by: Brand USA


Award: BRONZE

Designed by: Sadie Stowell Pre – Registered Member

Category: World Garden

Title: Great Gardens of the USA – The Massachusetts Garden

Sponsored by: Brand USA


Award: BRONZE

Designed by: Graeme Thirde Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Scotty’s Little Soldiers Garden

Sponsored by: Scotty’s Little Soldiers


 

 


 

BBC Gardners’ World Live 2015 


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sid Stratton & Bridget Robinson Pre-Registered Members

Category: Metamorphosis Garden

Title: Slow Burn


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Paul Harris Pre-Registered Member

Category: Lifestyle Gardens

Title: First Home

Sponsored by: BBC Great Chelsea Garden Challenge


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Neil Sutcliffe Pre-Registered Member

Category: Lifestyle Gardens

Title: Entertainment Garden


Award: SILVER – GILT

Designed by: Tracey Parker Pre-Registered Member

Category: Lifestyle Gardens

Title: Retirement/Relaxing Garden


Award: SILVER

Designed by: Georgina Chahed Pre-Registered Member

Category: Beautiful Borders 2015

Title: Teacup Garden

Sponsored by: Touch Landscapes


Designed by: Adam Frost Pre-Registered Member

Category: Feature Gardens

Title: Right Plant, Right Place


 

 


 

RHS Chelsea 2015


Award: GOLD & BEST IN SHOW

Designed by: Dan Pearson MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Chatsworth Garden  (TR1)

Sponsored by: Laurent-Perrier


Award: GOLD

Designed by: James Basson MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Perfumer’s Garden in Grasse (RHW5)

Sponsored by: L’Occitane


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Darren Hawkes Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Brewin Dolphin Garden (RGB12)

Sponsored by: Brewin Dolphin

Built by: Bowles and Wyer Contracts


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Marcus Barnett Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Telegraph Garden (MA19)

Sponsored by: The Telegraph


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Adam Frost Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Urban Retreat (MA18)

Sponsored by: Homebase


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sarah Eberle FSGD

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: Beyond our Borders (FR3)

Sponsored by: APHA


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Sarah Eberle FSGD supported by Tom Hare

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: Breast Cancer Haven Garden (SEW6)

Sponsored by: Nelsons


Award: GOLD

Designed by: Tina Vallis MSGD & Serena Fremantle

Category: Artisan Garden

Title: A Trugmaker’s Garden (SEW1)

Sponsored by: Future Climate Info


Award: 5 GOLD STARS

Designed by: John Wyer FSGD

Category: Tradestand

Title: Gaze Burvill and Friends – Splash Lounge (MA9)

Sponsored by: Gaze Burvill


Award: 5 GOLD STARS

Designed by: Susan Dunstal & Sarah Naybour Pre – Registered Members

Category: Tradestand

Sponsored by: David Harber


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Andrew Wilson FSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Living Legacy Garden (RHW1)

Sponsored by: Darwin Property Investment Management


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Jo Thompson MSGD

Category: Show Garden

Title: The M&G Garden  (MA15)

Sponsored by: M&G


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Gavin McWilliam Pre – Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Living Legacy Garden (RHW1)

Sponsored by: Darwin Property Investment Management


Award: SILVER-GILT

Designed by: Ruth Willmott Pre – Registered Member

Category: Fresh Garden

Title: Breakthrough Breast Cancer Garden (FR1)

Sponsored by: Breakthrough Breast Cancer

Built by:Cube 1994 – Sean Butler MSGD


Award: SILVER

Designed by: Lee Bestall MSGD

Category: Artisan Garden

Title: Brewers Yard  (SEW3)

Sponsored by: Welcome to Yorkshire


 

 


 

RHS Malvern Spring Flower Show 2015


Award: : GOLD – Best Festival Garden

Designed by: Kate Durr Student Member

Category: Festival Garden

Title: Whatley Manor Constraining Nature in association with Dyofix Pond Colours supporting Ucare


Award: : SILVER GILT – Best Show Garden 

Designed by: Amy Perkins Pre Registered Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Cotswold Way

Sponsored by: Cotswold Estates and Gardens 


Award: : SILVER GILT – People’s Choice 

Designed by: Emily Sharpe Student Member

Category: Festival Garden

Title: Beating the Blues

Sponsored by: The Blenheim Palace Flower Show


Award: : SILVER 

Designed by: Lisa Burchill Student Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Out of Darkness


Award: : SILVER 

Designed by: Robin Ideson Student Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Out of Darkness


 

 


 

Harrogate Spring Flower Show 2015


Award: BRONZE

Designed by: Fiona-Maria Duncalf Student Member

Category: Show Garden

Title: Exploring Biophilia


 

 


 

RHS Cardiff 2015


Award: Gold & Best Show Garden

Category: Show Garden

Title: Alfresco

Designed by: Victoria Wade – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Bronze

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Front Garden

Sponsored by: Victoria Park Mazda

Designed by: Lisa Cox – Pre Registered Member


 

 


 

RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2014


Award: Gold & Best Show Garden 

Category: Show Garden

Title: Maggie’s Forest Garden

Sponsored by: Stonemarket, North Midland Construction

Designed by: Amanda Waring – Pre Registered Member


 

 


 

RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower Show 2014


Award: Gold 

Category: Summer Garden

Title: Hedgehog Street

Sponsored by: People’s Trust for Endangered Species (PTES), British Hedgehog Preservation Society (BHPS)

Designed by: Tracy Foster MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt; Best Garden in category 

Category: Your Garden, Your Budget

Title: Garden of Solitude

Sponsored by: RHS

Designed by: Alexandra Froggatt – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt

Category: Conceptual

Title: Dichotomy Garden (Greed)

Sponsored by: RHS

Designed by: Sara Jane Rothwell MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt

Category: Conceptual

Title: Dichotomy Garden (Greed)

Sponsored by: RHS

Designed by: JoanMa Roig – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt

Category: Summer Garden

Title: Al Fresco

Sponsored by: Living Landscapes

Designed by: Peter Reader – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt

Category: Summer Garden

Title: The NSPCC Legacy Garden

Sponsored by: NSPCC

Designed by: Jonathan Smith – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt

Category: Your Garden, Your Budget

Title: Halo

Sponsored by: Hambrooks

Designed by: Stuart Towner – Student Member


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Conceptual 

Title: The Grass is always Greener

Sponsored by: RHS

Designed by: Marcus Green MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Your Garden, Your Budget

Title: Bacchus Garden

Sponsored by: RHS

Designed by: Jean Wardrop – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Show Garden

Title: Macmillan Legacy Garden

Sponsored by: Macmillan Cancer Support

Designed by: Rebecca Govier – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Show Garden

Title: Jordans Wildlife Garden

Sponsored by: Jordans Cereals

Designed by: Selina Botham – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Conceptual

Title: Lust

Sponsored by: RHS

Designed by: Rachel Parker-Soden – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Summer Garden

Title: The Bounce Back Foundation Garden: Untying the Knot

Sponsored by: The Bounce Back Foundation

Designed by: Frederic Whyte – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Bronze

Category: Summer Garden

Title: London City Garden

Designed by: Jonathan Mark – Pre Registered Member


 

 


 

Blenheim Palace Flower Show 2014


Award: Silver Gilt Award

Title: The Garden of Kimono 

Designed by: Chikako Murphy – Student Member


 

 


 

RHS Chelsea 2014


Award: Gold & Best in Show

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Laurent-Perrier Garden

Sponsored by: Champagne Laurent-Perrier

Designed by: Luciano Giubbilei MSGD


 

 


Award: Gold 

Category: Show Garden

Title: The M&G Garden

Sponsored by: M&G Investments

Designed by: Cleve West MSGD


 

 


Award: Gold 

Category: Show Garden

Title: No Man’s Land

Sponsored by: Bechtel, Coutts & Co

Designed by: Charlotte Rowe MSGD


 

 


Award: Gold 

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Telegraph Garden

Sponsored by: The Telegraph

Designed by: Paul Gazerwitz MSGD


 

 


Award: Gold 

Category: Show Garden

Title: The Telegraph Garden

Sponsored by: The Telegraph

Designed by: Tommaso del Buono MSGD


 

 


Award: Gold 

Category: Show Garden

Title: RBC Waterscape Garden – Embrace the Rain

Sponsored by: Royal Bank of Canada

Designed by: Hugo Bugg – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Gold 

Category: Show Garden – Fresh

Title: London Square

Sponsored by: London Square

Designed by: Jo Thompson MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt Flora 

Category: Show Garden – Fresh

Title: Flora

Sponsored by: Gucci

Designed by: Sarah Eberle FSGD


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt Flora 

Category: Show Garden 

Title: The Cloudy Bay Garden

Sponsored by: Cloudy Bay Garden

Designed by: Andrew Wilson FSGD


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt Flora 

Category: Show Garden 

Title: The Cloudy Bay Garden

Sponsored by: Cloudy Bay Garden

Designed by: Gavin McWilliam – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt Flora 

Category: Show Garden 

Title: The Brewin Dolphin Garden

Sponsored by: Brewin Dolphin

Designed by: Matthew Childs – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt Flora 

Category: Show Garden – Artisan

Title: The Viking Cruises Norse Garden

Sponsored by: Viking Cruises

Designed by: Sadie Stowell – Pre Registered Member


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Show Garden – Fresh

Title: Fabric

Sponsored by: House of Fraser

Designed by: Jason Lock MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Show Garden – Fresh

Title: Fabric

Sponsored by: House of Fraser

Designed by: Chris Deakin MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver

Category: Show Garden – Fresh

Title: The City of London Corporation Oak Processionary Moth Garden

Sponsored by: City of London Corporation

Designed by: Helen Elks-Smith MSGD


 

 


 

Garden Show Ireland 2014


Award: Gold, Best in Show & The inaugural UTV The Magazine Show garden design competition 2014  

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Room for all seasons

Sponsored by: Stone Developments, McMonagle Stone, TATA Steel, Plantations Nursery, Excel Glass, Scram Nursery, Rentes Nusery, Yellow Furze Nursery & Ely Furniture 

Designed by: Michael O’Reilly – Pre Registered Member


 

 


 

RHS Malvern Spring Festival 2014


Award: Bronze

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Quiet Garden

Sponsored by: Stonemarket, JW & AJ Barrett Ltd

Co-designers: Kristina Fitzsimmons MSGD,  Angie Turner & Patrick Swan


 

 


Award: Best Festival Garden / Sliver Flora

Category: Festival Garden

Title: A Game of Contrast

Sponsored by: Chesterton Humberts

Co-designers: Ana Mari Bull – Pre Registered Member & Lorenzo Soprani Volpini


 

 


 

Harrogate Spring Flower Show 2014


Award: Gold

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Sylvan Pause

Designed by: Matthew Haddon Pre-Registered Member


 

 


 

RHS Cardiff 2014


Award: Best in Show / Gold

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Woodland Garden

Sponsored by: Esmor’s JCB Wheels of Fortune Marathon

Designed by: Andrew Fisher-Tomlin FSGD


 

 


Award: Best in Show / Gold

Category: Show Garden

Title: A Woodland Garden

Sponsored by: Esmor’s JCB Wheels of Fortune Marathon

Designed by: Dan Bowyer MSGD


 

 


Award: Silver-Gilt

Category: Show Garden

Title: From Hordaland to Cardiff: A Norwegian Garden in Wales

Sponsored by: 

Designed by: Victoria Wade Pre-Registered Member


 

 


 

RHS Tatton Park 2011


Image

Award: Silver
Category: Show Garden
Title: Perspective by Chalon Kitchens
Built by: K and S Nursery, Andrew Collin, Mottershead Paving, Cheshire Oak Structures 
Designed by: Carolyn R Hardern


قالب وردپرس

author
Author: 

    Leave a reply "Shows & Awards"